ABCs of Relationship Selling Through Service 12th Edition Test Bank

$40.00

StumbleUponEmail

Description

ABCs of Relationship Selling Through Service 12th Edition Test Bank

Chapter 01 The Life, Times, and Career of the Professional Salesperson
True / False Questions

  1. The marketing concept is a business philosophy that says the customers’ want- satisfaction is the economic and social justification for a firm’s existence.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: What is the Purpose of Business?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: According to the marketing concept, a customers’ wants and satisfaction justify the economic and social existence of a firm. Consequently, all company activities should be devoted to determining customers’ wants and then satisfying them, while still making a profit.

 

  1. Selling and marketing are not synonymous.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: What is Selling?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Selling is a marketing component that refers to the personal communication of information to persuade a prospective customer to buy something. Marketing is an organizational function and a set of processes for creating, communicating and delivering value to customers and for managing customer relationships in ways that benefit the organization and its stakeholders.

 

  1. The marketing mix consists of three components: price, product, and promotion.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: Essentials of a Firm’s Marketing Effort

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: A firm’s marketing mix consists of four main elements—product, price, distribution or place, and promotion—a marketing manager uses to market goods and services.

 

  1. Personal selling is personal communication of information to unselfishly persuade a prospective customer to buy an idea that satisfies his or her needs.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: A New Definition of Personal Selling

Blooms: Remember

AACSB: Communication

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Personal selling refers to the personal communication of information to unselfishly persuade a prospective customer to buy something—a good, a service, an idea, or something else—that satisfies that individual’s needs. The new definition inserts the word unselfish into the traditional definition.

 

  1. The Golden Rule of Personal Selling describes the willingness to plan and execute product, price, distribution, and promotion plans so as to create exchanges that satisfy individual and organizational objectives.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-03

Topic: The Golden Rule of Personal Selling

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The Golden Rule of Personal Selling refers to the sales philosophy of unselfishly treating others as you would like to be treated. Reciprocity is not expected.

 

  1. One of the reasons to choose a sales career is the wide variety of sales jobs available.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: There are six major reasons for choosing a sales career including the wide variety of sales jobs available. Other reasons include service to others, the freedom of being on your own, the challenge of selling, the opportunity for advancement in a company, and the

rewards from a sales career

 

  1. A telemarketer is an example of a direct seller.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Direct sellers sell face-to-face to consumers—typically in their homes—who use

the products for their personal use. Telemarketers sell products to individuals over the telephone.

 

  1. A wholesale salesperson would sell designer clothing to a department store which in turn would resell the items to individual customers.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Wholesalers (also called distributors) buy products from manufacturers and other wholesalers and sell to other organizations. A wholesale salesperson sells products to parties for resale, use in producing other goods or services, and operating an organization, such as your school buying supplies.

 

  1. A sales engineer works for a manufacturer and sells the benefits of intangible products.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Manufacturers’ salespeople work for organizations producing tangible products. A sales engineer sells products that call for technical know-how and an ability to discuss technical aspects of the product.

 

  1. There are no differences between what a service salesperson sells and what an industrial products salesperson sells.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: An industrial products salesperson sells a tangible product to industrial buyers. Service salesperson must sell the benefits of intangible or nonphysical products such as

financial, advertising, or computer repair services.

 

  1. Creative selling is an important part of what an order-taker does.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Order-takers ask what the customer wants or wait for a customer order. Creative selling is unnecessary in the job of an order-taker.

 

  1. Even experienced sales representatives in outside sales typically receive intensive direct supervision.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: A sales job provides possibly the greatest relative freedom of any career. Experienced employees in outside sales usually receive little direct supervision and may go for days, even weeks, without seeing their bosses.

 

  1. A salesperson’s career path is the upward sequence of job movements during a sales career.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Successful salespeople have many opportunities to move into top management positions and sometimes advancement comes quickly. A sales personnel career path  is the upward sequence of job movements during a sales career.

 

  1. Given that sales jobs offer higher nonfinancial rewards than most other areas of corporate America, the compensation of salespeople is typically lower than that of workers in areas like production and personnel who are at a comparable level in the organization.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Both corporate and field sales managers typically receive higher salaries than others (such as production, advertising, product, or personnel managers) at the same organizational level. In many cases, the higher the sales position, the greater the benefits

offered.

 

  1. Financial rewards for professional salespeople are commonly solely based on performance.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Many are attracted to selling because in a sales career financial rewards are commonly based solely on performance. Many professional salespeople have opportunities

to earn large salaries.

 

  1. To be a successful salesperson, a salesperson must love to sell.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: Success in Selling – What Does it Take?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Successful salespeople have a genuine love for selling and find the activity exciting. Success in sales also requires having a strong conviction about the product being sold.

 

  1. Today’s salespeople make a contribution to the welfare of others through service.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: Success in Selling – What Does it Take?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Modern salespeople sell solutions to people’s needs that make their dreams come true, so they are contributing to the welfare of others through service.

 

  1. A salesperson needs physical, spiritual, and mental stamina to succeed.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: Success in Selling – What Does it Take?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Today’s salesperson needs to be physically, mentally, and spiritually prepared to

meet the daily challenges of a sales career. Body, mind, and soul play an important role in the level of a person’s stamina.

 

  1. Today’s salesperson needs personal characteristics that allow for true caring for customers.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: C—Characterstics for the Job Examined

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: The most important characteristic of a successful salesperson is a caring attitude—caring about the customer’s best interest. If the customer can trust the salesperson, then the fear of being taken advantage of is removed.

 

  1. Emotional self-control is difficult for many salespeople to develop because of personal and financial investments in making sales to customers.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: C—Characterstics for the Job Examined

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Self-control is the most difficult trait for a salesperson to develop. Self-control involves restraining emotions, passions, and desires for self-gain even when the salesperson

must sell to make a living. There is considerable incentive for the salesperson to use pressure or lie, for example, to compel the customer to buy something that may not be needed or that is falsely represented.

 

  1. Self-control refers to the discipline needed to rise early, work late, and prepare for the next day in the evening.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: C—Characterstics for the Job Examined

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Self-control also refers to the needed discipline to work hard, set priorities, and balance family and career. This involves working early, working late, and preparing for sales calls in advance.

 

  1. Many of today’s salespeople are considered professionals due to their product knowledge and customer service.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: Relationship Selling

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: In recent years, the distinction between a salesperson and a professional has

blurred because the salesperson of today is a pro. Many salespeople know more about their field and product than the buyer. This expertise enables the seller to become the

buyer’s partner, a counselor on how to solve problems.

 

  1. The acronym ABCS represents the tools needed for creating a successful marketing mix.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: Relationship Selling

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The letters ABCS stand for analyze, benefits, commitment, and service, which are the four main elements in the customer relationship process used by salespeople to build long-term relationships.

 

  1. Relationship selling is the creation of customer loyalty.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: Relationship Selling

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Salespeople are no longer adversaries who manipulate people for personal gain.

They want to be consultants, partners, and problem solvers for customers. Their goal is to build a long-term relationship with clients.

 

  1. As a profession, salespeople need no more tact than those in any other profession.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: Sales Jobs are Different

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Salespeople probably need more tact, diplomacy, and social poise than other

employees in an organization. Many sales jobs require the salesperson to display considerable emotional and social intelligence in dealing with buyers.

 

  1. Salespeople need not increase sales in old accounts if they are generating a sufficient number of new customers.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: What Does a Professional Salesperson Do?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Creating new customers is important but so is selling to current customers. Current customers can be an excellent source of regular sales.

 

  1. As manager of a sales territory, a salesperson is responsible for providing solutions to customers’ problems.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: What Does a Professional Salesperson Do?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Customers have needs that can be met and problems that can be solved by purchasing goods or services. Salespeople seek to uncover potential or existing needs or problems and show how the use of their products or services can satisfy needs or solve problems.

 

  1. While salespeople typically provide many services for their customers, returning damaged merchandise is not one of them.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: What Does a Professional Salesperson Do?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Salespeople provide a wide range of services, including handling complaints, returning damaged merchandise, providing samples, suggesting business opportunities, and developing recommendations on how the customer can promote products purchased from the salesperson.

 

  1. It is inappropriate for a salesperson to provide information to his/her company on such topics as competitors’ activities and market opportunities since doing so would exceed his/her authority and violate customer confidence.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: What Does a Professional Salesperson Do?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Salespeople provide information to their companies on such topics as competitors’ activities, customers’ reactions to new products, complaints about products or policies, market opportunities, and their job activities. Salespeople are a vital part of their employers’ information retrieval system.

 

  1. Selling is considered by many as both an art and a science.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: The Future for Salespeople

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Selling is both an art and a science. It is an art because many skills cannot be learned from a textbook but are learned through experience. Selling is also a science because a growing body of knowledge and objective facts describes selling.

 

  1. Many selling skills cannot be learned from a textbook, but must be developed through practice, just like tennis.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: The Future for Salespeople

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Selling takes practice, just like golf or tennis. Studying a book helps, but it is not enough. Many skills—such as understanding buyers’ nonverbal communication messages, listening, handling objections, and closing—take practice. These skills are learned through experience.

 

  1. Conceptual skill is the seller’s ability to work with and through other people.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: The Future for Salespeople

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Human skill is the seller’s ability to work with and through other  people.Conceptual skill is the cognitive ability to see the selling process as a whole and

the relationship among its parts.

 

  1. Conceptual skills are especially important for the creative order-takers.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: The Future for Salespeople

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Conceptual skill is the cognitive ability to see the selling process as a whole and

the relationship among its parts. Although all sellers need conceptual skills, they are especially important for the creative order-getters.

 

  1. Technical skill is the cognitive ability to see the selling process as a whole and the relationship among its parts.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: The Future for Salespeople

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Conceptual skill is the cognitive ability to see the selling process as a whole and

the relationship among its parts. Technical skill is the understanding of and proficiency in the performance of specific tasks. Technical skill includes mastery of the methods, techniques, and equipment involved in selling.

 

  1. E-selling is limited to sales made through the use of Web sites.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: E-Selling: Technology and Information Build Relationships

Blooms: Understand

AACSB: Technology

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: E-selling is not limited to Web site sales. E-selling involves using technology to improve the selling process and enable salespeople to service their customers better.

 

  1. The Small Business Administration classifies approximately 50 percent of all business in the United States as small businesses.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: Selling is for Large and Small Organizations

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The Small Business Administration classifies approximately 98 percent of all business in the United States—sole proprietorships, partnerships, corporations, part-time businesses, and unincorporated professional activities—as small businesses.

 

  1. The sales process refers to the checklist salespeople use to prepare themselves for dealing with prospects’ objections.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-08

Topic: Building Relationships Through the Sales Process

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: The sales process refers to the salesperson’s sequential series of actions that leads toward the customer taking a desired action and ends with a follow-up to ensure purchase satisfaction. This desired action by a prospect is usually buying, which is the most important action.

 

  1. The last step in the sales process is the close.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 01-08

Topic: Building Relationships Through the Sales Process

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The final step of the sales process is follow-up and service, which occurs after closing the sale.
Multiple Choice Questions

  1. Identify the correct statement about the importance of salespeople and selling.
    A. Salespeople are responsible for the success of new products, but have little to do with keeping existing products in the marketplace.
    B. Salespeople are responsible for keeping existing products in the marketplace, but have little to do with the success of new products.
    C. Only the medical profession generates more revenue in our economy than the selling profession.
    D. Salespeople have a direct impact on the opening of new businesses and whether that business is successful.
    E. Only the legal profession generates more revenue in our economy than the selling profession.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: Facing a Sales Challenge

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The efforts of salespeople have an impact on many areas of business including the opening of new businesses and generating sales orders. Salespeople generate more revenue in the U.S. economy than any other profession.

 

  1. Which of the following statements about products, goods, and services is true?
    A. Products and goods are synonymous terms
    B. Services and products are tangibles
    C. Goods and products are tangibles
    D. Salespeople do not sell services
    E. Goods and services are tangibles

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: Essentials of a Firm’s Marketing Effort

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: A good is a physical object that can be purchased, such as a refrigerator or car. A product is a bundle of tangible and intangible attributes, including packaging, color, and brand, plus the services and even the reputation of the seller. A service is an intangible action or activity done for others for a fee.

  1. The _____ is a business philosophy that says the customers’ want-satisfaction is the economic and social justification for a firm’s existence.
    A. Six Sigma concept
    B. TQM concept
    C. scientific approach to business
    D.marketing concept
    E. sales heuristic

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: What is the Purpose of Business?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: The marketing concept is a business philosophy that says the customers’ want-satisfaction is the economic and social justification for a firm’s existence. Consequently,all company activities should be devoted to determining customers’ wants and then satisfying them, while still making a profit.

 

  1. Which of the following terms describes a bundle of tangible and intangible attributes, including packaging, color, brand and even the reputation of the seller?
    A. Price
    B. Good
    C. Product
    D. Service
    E. Distribution

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: Essentials of a Firm’s Marketing Effort

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: A good is a physical object that can be purchased, such as a refrigerator or car. A product is a bundle of tangible and intangible attributes, including packaging, color, and brand, plus the services and even the reputation of the seller. A service is an intangible action or activity done for others for a fee.

 

  1. Which element of the marketing mix is being discussed when the salesperson participates in a trade show?
    A. Pricing
    B. Distribution
    C. Direct sales
    D. Product
    E.Promotion

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: Essentials of a Firm’s Marketing Effort

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Promotion, as part of the marketing mix, increases company sales by communicating product information to potential customers. Trade shows and personal selling are examples of promotion.

 

  1. All of the following fall under the term “product” in the marketing mix EXCEPT:
    A. brand name.
    B. services.
    C. inventory.
    D. returns.
    E. image.

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: Essentials of a Firm’s Marketing Effort

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: A product is a bundle of tangible and intangible attributes, including packaging,

color, and brand, plus the services and even the reputation of the seller. Inventory is an aspect of the place component of the marketing mix.

 

  1. Which of the following falls in the category, “place” in the marketing mix?
    A. Wholesalers
    B. Brand name
    C. Promotional allowances
    D. Trade shows
    E. Features

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: Essentials of a Firm’s Marketing Effort

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: The marketing manager also determines the best method of distributing the product, which is part of the place component. Products need to be available to customers in a convenient and accessible location.

 

  1. According to the text, the traditional definition of personal selling includes all of the following components EXCEPT:
    A. providing customers with information.
    B. communication between buyer and seller.
    C. providing after-the-sale service.
    D. persuading a prospective customer to buy.
    E.explaining how to appear unselfish to customers .

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: A New Definition of Personal Selling

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: In business, a traditional definition of personal selling refers to the personal communication of information to persuade a prospective customer to buy something—a good, service, idea, or something else—that satisfies that individual’s needs. The new definition of personal selling includes the addition of the word “unselfish” to describe how salespeople “persuade” prospective customers.

 

  1. Promotional allowances are an element of this marketing mix component.
    A. Product
    B. Place
    C. Promotion
    D. Distribution
    E.Price

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: Essentials of a Firm’s Marketing Effort

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Product price often is critical to customers, so it is an important part of the marketing mix. Promotional allowances, discounts, and credit terms are examples of the price component of the marketing mix.

 

  1. Which of the following falls within the definition of “place”?
    A. Promotional allowances
    B. Returns
    C. Image
    D.Inventory
    E. Customer service

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: Essentials of a Firm’s Marketing Effort

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: The marketing manager determines the best method of distributing products and how much inventory to maintain, both of which are aspects of the place component. Products need to be available to customers in a convenient and accessible location.

 

  1. Which of the following is defined as the personal communication of information to persuade a prospective customer to buy something that satisfies his/her needs?
    A. marketing
    B.  personal selling
    C. promotion
    D. public relations
    E. advertising

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: What is Selling?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: In business, a traditional definition of personal selling refers to the personal communication of information to persuade a prospective customer to buy something—a good, service, idea, or something else—that satisfies that individual’s needs. The new definition of personal selling includes the addition of the word “unselfish” to describe how salespeople “persuade” prospective customers.

 

  1. The modern concept of personal selling is best defined as the:
    A. personal communication of information to persuade a prospective customer to buy something which satisfies that individual’s needs.
    B. mass communication of information to persuade a prospective customer to buy something which satisfies that individual’s needs.
    C. process during which someone is persuaded to buy something which they may not want or need.
    D.personal communication of information to unselfishly persuade a prospective customer to buy something which satisfies that individual’s needs.
    E. sales made only to individuals in ways that benefit the organization and its stakeholders.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: The New Definition of Selling

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: In business, a traditional definition of personal selling refers to the personal communication of information to persuade a prospective customer to buy something—a good, service, idea, or something else—that satisfies that individual’s needs. The new definition inserts the word unselfish into the traditional definition.

 

  1. According to a Gallup poll, what do people assume is the priority of traditional salespeople?
    A. Self-interests
    B. Legal duties
    C. Recognition
    D. Personal pride
    E. Customer satisfaction

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-03

Topic: The Golden Rule of Personal Selling

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: As Gallup’s survey poll of Americans indicates, people view traditional salespeople as having their self-interest as a priority. Professional salespeople are driven by pride and regognition, while Golden Rule salespeople strive for customer satisfaction.

 

  1. According to the text, a new and more appropriate definition of personal selling:
    A. relates to transactional marketing.
    B. excludes e-selling.
    C. includes the word “unselfishly.”
    D. excludes telemarketing activities.
    E. substitutes the word “relationship marketing” for “personal selling.”

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: The New Definition of Selling

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: In business, a traditional definition of personal selling refers to the personal communication of information to persuade a prospective customer to buy something—a good, service, idea, or something else—that satisfies that individual’s needs. The new definition inserts the word unselfish into the traditional definition.

 

  1. A newer definition of _____ defines it as the personal communication of information to unselfishly persuade a prospective customer to buy something that satisfies that individual’s needs.
    A. integrated marketing communications
    B. dyadic communications
    C. personal selling
    D. transactional marketing
    E. relationship marketing

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: The New Definition of Selling

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation:

 

  1. According to the _____, salespeople should unselfishly treat others as they would like to be treated.
    A. Pareto Principle of Selling
    B. Principle of Reciprocity
    C. Fairplay Rule of Selling
    D. Golden Rule of Personal Selling
    E. Equity Theory of Selling

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 01-03

Topic: The Golden Rule of Personal Selling

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: The Golden Rule of Personal Selling refers to the sales philosophy of unselfishly treating others as you would like to be treated.The salesperson following the Golden Rule of Personal Selling places the interests of others before self-interest.

 

  1. According to the Golden Rule of Personal Selling, an effective salesperson:
    A. has the Midas touch.
    B. owes greater allegiance to his/her employer than to customers.
    C. unselfishly treats others as they would like to be treated.
    D. can use manipulation if needed to make the sale.
    E. creates customer loyalty through discipline, persistence and optimism.

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 01-03

Topic: The Golden Rule of Personal Selling

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: The Golden Rule of Personal Selling refers to the sales philosophy of unselfishly treating others as you would like to be treated.The salesperson following the Golden Rule of Personal Selling places the interests of others before self-interest.

 

  1. A salesperson who adheres to the Golden Rule of Personal Selling:
    A. is primarily motivated by money.
    B. is ego-driven.
    C. does what he/she is legally required to do.
    D. enjoys personal recognition.
    E. attributes his/her success to others.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-03

Topic: The Golden Rule of Personal Selling

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The Golden Rule of Personal Selling refers to the sales philosophy of unselfishly treating others as you would like to be treated. A Golden Rule Salesperson attributes results to others.

 

  1. Which of the following statements about selling is most likely true?
    A. You are not involved in sales when you go to an interview with a potential employer.
    B. Unlike other professions, journalists do not engage in selling activities.
    C. Everyone sells at their place of work, but not when at home with their families.
    D. You are involved in selling when you ask someone to accompany you on a shopping trip.
    E. Only trained salespeople ever engage in selling activities.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 01-02

Topic: Everybody Sells!

Blooms: Understand

AACSB: Communication

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: From an early age, you develop communication techniques for trying to get your way in life. You are involved in selling when you want someone to do something, such as going on a shopping trip. You use personal communication skills to persuade someone

to act.

 

  1. Which of the following is most likely characteristic of traditional salespeople?
  2. building long-term relationships with customers
    B. making legal and ethical decisions
    C. focusing exclusively on customer service
    D. finding others’ interests more important than their own
    E.seeking recognition for their efforts

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-03

Topic: The Golden Rule of Personal Selling

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Traditional salespeople tend to seek personal recognition and focus mostly on money and recognition. A Golden Rule Salesprson will build relationships with customers and focus on excellent service.

 

  1. In which of the following situations is the individual not actively engaged in selling?
    A. Steve is trying to convince his professor that he deserves an “A.”
    B. Brendan is persuading Meryl to loan him $10 so he can order a pizza.
    C. Chad is trying to convince his biology lab partner to sketch the internal organs of the frog they dissected in lab.
    D. Anna is trying to persuade her husband to attend her family reunion.
    E. Daniel is creating a logo for his home-based Web services company.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-02

Topic: Everybody Sells!

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: From an early age, people develop communication and persuasion techniques for trying to get their way in life, such as trying to convince others for a loan or a better grade.  No persuasion is involved in creating a logo.

 

  1. A person may choose a sales career because he/she desires:
    A. a job that is unchanging and requires mastery of a minimal number of skills.
    B. the rewards offered by a career in sales.
    C. the freedom of being self-employed.
    D. the limited hours of work.
    E. the minimal challenges it offers.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Sales jobs offer both financial and nonfinancial rewards. However, the work can be difficult and challenging.

 

  1. Sales jobs are classified according to the type of product sold and:
    A. how the salesperson is compensated.
    B. the type of customers the salesperson calls on.
    C. jobs performed by the salesperson.
    D. the salesperson’s type of employer.
    E. territory size.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Although there are numerous specific types of sales jobs, most salespeople work in one of three categories: as a retail salesperson, a wholesale salesperson, or a manufacturer’s

sales representative. These categories are classified according to the type of products sold and the salesperson’s type of employer, which could be a wholesaler or a manufacturer

 

  1. The person behind the counter at the movie theater who asks you what movie you wish to see, takes your money, and hands you your ticket would be classified as a(n):
    A. retail salesperson.
    B. sales engineer.
    C. order-getter.
    D. service salesperson.
    E. account representative.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: A retail salesperson sells goods or services to consumers for their personal, nonbusiness use. The ticket representative at a movie theater and the salesperson at the electronics store are in retail sales.

 

  1. Another name for a salesperson is a(n):
    A. transaction manager.
    B. exchange coordinator.
    C. counter trader.
    D. stakeholder supervisor.
    E. customer contact person.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Customer contact person is another name for a salesperson. Although the title may be different, the job is the same—to help people buy products.

 

  1. Donna Carter goes from house-to-house in her neighborhood taking orders for Pampered Chef kitchen products. Donna’s face-to-face sales with consumers are an example of:
    A. direct selling.
    B. wholesale selling.
    C. account representation.
    D. detail selling.
    E. sales engineering.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Direct sellers sell face-to-face to consumers—typically in their homes—who use

the products for their personal use. Pampered Chef, Avon, and Amway rely on direct sellers.

 

  1. The person who phoned Howard last night to ask him if he might be interested in adding HBO and Cinemax to his current television cable system would be classified as a(n):
    A. detail salesperson.
    B. retail salesperson.
    C. order-taker.
    D. account representative.
    E. sales engineer.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: A retail salesperson sells goods or services to consumers for their personal use. A telephone salesperson selling cable products is considered a retail salesperson.

 

  1. Joseph is a salesperson for a wholesale meat company. It would NOT be part of his job to sell meat to:
    A. a final consumer.
    B. the United States government.
    C. a restaurant like McDonald’s.
    D. an assisted-living facility that is hosting a family cookout.
    E. a hospital cafeteria.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Wholesalers (also called distributors) buy products from manufacturers and other wholesalers and sell to other organizations. A wholesale salesperson sells products to parties for resale, use in producing other goods or services, and perating an organization, but not to final consumers.

 

  1. Nancy Henderson is a saleswoman for a manufacturer of small kitchen appliances. She does not directly solicit orders. Her primary duties involve promotional activities and introducing new products to her employer’s indirect customers. She spends much of her time demonstrating appliances at various retail stores. Nancy would be classified as a(n):
    A. retail salesperson.
    B. detail salesperson.
    C. sales engineer.
    D. service salesperson.
    E. account representative.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Analytic

Level of Difficulty: Hard

Explanation: A detail salesperson concentrates on performing promotional activities and

introducing new products rather than directly soliciting orders.

 

  1. Ted works for T & J Textiles and spends his day visiting the firm’s established retail customers to see how much fabric they need to order. Which type of manufacturer’s sales representative best describes Ted?
    A. Detail salesperson
    B. Sales engineer
    C. Account representative
    D.  Direct seller
    E. Service salesperson

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: An account representative calls on a large number of already established customers in, for example, the food, textile, and apparel industries. Ted is asking for the monthly order from each retail customer. A detail salesperson concentrates on performing promotional activities, and a sales engineer sells products that require technical expertise.

 

  1. Which of the following does NOT create sales through presentations and probably never attempts to close a sale?
    A. Account representative
    B. Detail salesperson
    C. Sales engineer
    D. Order-taker
    E. Industrial products salesperson

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Order-takers may ask what the customer wants or wait for the customer to

order. They do not have a sales strategy and often use no sales presentation. Order takers

usually never attempt to close the sale and few truly create sales.

 

  1. Eugene is a salesperson for APM Industries. He sells machines for molding plastic furniture. APM has developed a machine that is 50 percent smaller than what is currently on the market and costs 25 percent more. It is Eugene’s job to show potential customers how the new machine will save them money in the long run. He must be able to address each customer’s needs with technical know-how and an ability to communicate his knowledge. Ephraim is an example of a(n):
    A. retail salesperson.
    B. detail salesperson.
    C. sales engineer.
    D. service salesperson.
    E. account representative.

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: A sales engineer sells products that call for technical know-how and an ability todiscuss technical aspects of the product. This type of selling is common in the oil, chemical, machinery, and heavy equipment industries because of the technical nature of their products.

 

  1. In which of the following industries are you most likely to find a sales engineer?
    A. Apparel
    B. Heavy equipment
    C. Pharmaceuticals
    D. Pet supplies
    E. Food

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: A sales engineer sells products that call for technical know-how and an ability to

discuss technical aspects of the product. This type of selling is common in the oil, chemical, machinery, and heavy equipment industries because of the technical nature of their products. Account representatives are common in food and apparel industries.

 

  1. Brian Simpson has recently joined Martin Industries as a salesperson. The company manufactures lithography equipment purchased by computer chip manufacturers. Brian can be classified as a(n):
    A. detail salesperson.
    B.  direct seller.
    C. account representative.
    D. industrial products salesperson.
    E. service salesperson.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: An industrial products salesperson, technical or nontechnical, sells a tangible

product to industrial buyers. Account representatives are common in food and apparel industries.

 

  1. Alane sells drawer pulls, hinges, and other decorative metal pieces used in the manufacture of furniture. Since the products she sells to the furniture makers are nontechnical in nature, Alane would be described as a(n):
    A. account representative.
    B. detail salesperson.
    C. sales engineer.
    D. order-taker.
    E. industrial products salesperson.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: An industrial products salesperson, technical or nontechnical, sells a tangible

product to industrial buyers. No high degree of technical knowledge is required as with sales engineers.

 

  1. James sells blank aluminum cans for soda manufacturers to fill and label. James would be classified as a(n):
    A. detail salesperson.
    B. account representative.
    C. sales engineer.
    D. direct salesperson.
    E. industrial products salesperson.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: An industrial products salesperson, technical or nontechnical, sells a tangible

product to industrial buyers. No high degree of technical knowledge is required

or it may be as an engineer. A sales engineer sells products that call for technical know-how and an ability to discuss technical aspects of the product.

 

  1. Insurance products, gym memberships, and cruise vacations would be sold by:
    A. detail salespeople.
    B. account representatives.
    C. sales engineers.
    D. service salespeople.
    E. industrial products salespeople.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: A service salesperson, unlike the four preceding types of manufacturing salespeople, must sell the benefits of intangible or nonphysical products such as financial, advertising, or computer repair services. An industrial products salesperson, technical or nontechnical, sells a tangible product to industrial buyers.

  1. Susan is a door-to-door insurance policy salesperson. She is a(n):
    A. detail salesperson.
    B.  sales engineer.
    C. account representative.
    D. industrial products salesperson.
    E. service salesperson.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: A service salesperson, unlike the four preceding types of manufacturing salespeople, must sell the benefits of intangible or nonphysical products such as financial, advertising, or computer repair services. An account representative calls on a large number of already established customers in, for example, the food, textile, and apparel industries.

 

  1. Fred has decided to switch from cable to satellite television. Fred calls DirecTV and speaks with an individual named Susan who places the order and collects Fred’s payment information. Susan is most likely a(n):
  2. detail salesperson
    B. order-taker
    C. service salesperson
    D. wholesale salesperson
    E. order-getter

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Order-takers ask what the customer wants or wait for the customer to place an

order. Order-getters solicit new business using creative sales strategies.

 

  1. Salespeople who are order-_____ obtain new and repeat business using creative sales strategies and well-executed sales presentations.
    A. collectors
    B. takers
    C. capturers
    D. detailers
    E. getters

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Order-getters solicit new business using creative sales strategies. Order-takers ask what the customer wants or wait for the customer to place an order.

 

  1. Order-takers:
    A. use creative sales strategies.
    B. have an infinitely more difficult selling situation than order-getters.
    C. usually earn much more than order-getters.
    D. rely on well-executed sales presentations.
    E. do not have a sales strategy and often do not use sales presentations.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Order-takers ask what the customer wants or wait for the customer to place an order. Unlike order-getters, order-takers do not create sales with strategies and promotions.

  1. Order-getters:
    A. do not use a sales strategy.
    B. never truly create sales.
    C. rely on customer recommendations.
    D. often do not attempt to close a sale.
    E. are useful for selling tangible goods in highly competitive industries.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Order-getters solicit new business using creative sales strategies. They commonly sell tangible goods or intangible services in highly competitive lines.

 

  1. Which of the following statements about order-getters is true?
    A. They do not use a sales strategy.
    B. They never truly create sales.
    C. They avoid creative sales presentations.
    D. They often do not attempt to close a sale.
    E. They typically earn more money than order-takers.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Order-getters solicit new business using creative sales strategies. They commonly sell tangible goods or intangible services in highly competitive lines, and they usually earn much more than the order-taker.

 

  1. According to the text, the most difficult selling situation faced by a creative salesperson is:
    A. persuading prospects that the current products they are using are no longer satisfactory.
    B.  having to sell to numerous people in an organization to get one order.
    C. handling questions and objections raised by prospects.
    D. persuading people that they can afford something they think they cannot.
    E. dealing with prospects who resent the salesperson coming to see them.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation:

 

  1. (p. 16)A career in sales management begins with the position of:
    A. sales trainee.
    B.  salesperson.
    C. sales representative.
    D. key account salesperson.
    E. assistant sales representative.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Most companies have two or three successive levels of sales positions, beginning at the junior or trainee level. A sales career then progresses to salesperson and key account salesperson.

 

  1. In large firms like Xerox, 3M, and General Electric, a salesperson’s career path usually begins at the level of:
    A. salesperson.
    B. sales representative.
    C. key account salesperson.
    D. sales trainee.
    E. assistant sales representative.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Most companies have two or three successive levels of sales positions, beginning at the junior or trainee level. A sales career then progresses to salesperson and key account salesperson.

 

  1. Usually, the first sales management position to which a salesperson is promoted is:
    A. senior salesperson.
    B. district sales manager.
    C. key accounts sales manager.
    D. regional sales manager.
    E. divisional sales manager.

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: A typical sales career progresses from salesperson to key account salesperson to district and then regional sales manager.

 

  1. In addition to performance, the salary earned by a sales manager is LEAST related to:
  2. the annual sales volume of units managed.
    B. the number of salespeople managed.
    C. the length of experience in sales.
    D. the annual sales volume of the firm.
    E.the educational qualifications.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Education is important in any position but is less relevant to the salary of salespeople. Salary is usually based on sales volume, management duties, and experience.

 

  1. (p. 17)_____ rewards are generated by the individual, not given by the company.
    A. Financial
    B.  Extrinsic
    C. Quantitative
    D. Psychological
    E. Physiological

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Psychological rewards come from feeling proud of a job and the work that you do. Financial rewards are provided by the firm in the form of salary.

 

  1. All of the following are nonfinancial rewards salespeople experience EXCEPT:
    A. job knowledge.
    B. job satisfaction.
    C. club memberships.
    D. positive self-worth.
    E. customer appreciation.

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Club memberships and company cars are examples of financial rewards. Feeling job satisfaction and positive self-worth are nonfinancial rewards associated with sales jobs.

  1. Which of the following is NOT an example of a financial reward that a salesperson could receive?
    A. Travel expenses
    B. Salary
    C. Psychological income
    D. Entertainment allowance
    E. Company car

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Travel expenses, salaries, allowances, and company cars are financial rewards earned by successful salespeople. Psychological income refers to the nonfinancial rewards of self-worth and job satisfaction.

 

  1. According to the text, there are several questions you should ask yourself as you decide whether a career in sales is appropriate for you. Which one of the following is LEAST relevant to deteriming whether a career in sales is best for you?
  2. How much freedom do I want in a job?
    B. Do I have the personality characteristics for the job?
    C. Am I willing to transfer to another city?
    D.  Do I mind traveling for work?
    E.How much money do I want to earn?

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: Is a Sales Career Right for You?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Although income is important, it is less relevant to your career choice. Being in sales requires specific skills and demands including an outgoing personality and the willingness to travel.

 

  1. According to the text, a(n) ________ test can be a useful tool for determining if a career in sales is appropriate for you.
    A. IQ
    B. job aptitude
    C. cognitive abilities
    D. manual dexterity
    E. physical strength

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: Is a Sales Career Right for You?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Job aptitude tests help show a person’s career interests. Cognitive and physical tests indicate a person’s intellectual and physical strengths but are less relevant to determining whether a career in sales is suitable.

 

  1. The acronym ssuccess is used in selling to help you remember the eight:
    A. most frequently listed skills needed to be successful in sales.
    B. steps required to create a customer profile.
    C. mental stages of the customer purchasing process.
    D. types of knowledge a salesperson needs to succeed.
    E. steps to creating a successful sales presentation.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: Success in Selling—What Does it Take?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The eight most frequently mentioned characteristics necessary to be successful in sales can be found in the words love and success. The word ssuccess, spelled with four s ’s, is a tool for remembering those characteristics.

 

  1. Which of the following statements about sales success is most likely true?
    A. For success in sales, it is more important to speak well than to listen well.
    B.  Of the eight work characteristics for sales success, love of selling is the most important.
    C. A successful salesperson does not need to think strategically because that is the job of the sales manager.
    D. Successful salespeople often can avoid providing service to customers if they present a “nice guy” image.
    E. Stamina is not necessary for sales success.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: Success in Selling—What Does it Take?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Of the eight work characteristics for sales success, love of selling is clearly number one. Love is at the center of success. It has been said that if you find a job you love, you will never work again.

 

  1. _____ is the most important personal characteristic needed to be a successful salesperson.
    A. Caring attitude
    B.  Knowledge
    C. Patience
    D. Persistence
    E. Extroversion

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: C—Characteristics for the Job Examined

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: The most important characteristic of a ssuccess ful salesperson is a caring attitude—caring about the customer’s best interest. A caring salesperson can be trusted, which removes fear and concern from the customer.

 

  1. A salesperson who follows the Golden Rule is a(n) _____ individual who can be trusted by customers.
    A. morally ethical
    B. profiteering
    C. patient
    D. experienced
    E. arbitrary

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: C—Characteristics for the Job Examined

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Golden Rule salespeople act in the best interest of customers rather than themselves. They tend to be morally ethical, which means they can be trusted.

 

  1. According to the text, what is the most difficult trait for a salesperson to develop?
    A. Kindness
    B. Self-control
    C. Patience
    D. Caution
    E. Fairness

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: C—Characteristics for the Job Examined

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Self-control is the most difficult trait for salespeople to develop because it involves restraining emotions and desires that stem from self-gain. Salespeople benefit financially from sales, so they feel pressure to persuade customers to make purchases even when buying may not be in the customer’s best interest.

 

  1. Relationship selling:
    A. builds social responsibility.
    B. eliminates cognitive dissonance.
    C. is another term for reciprocal selling arrangements.
    D. creates customer loyalty.
    E. only occurs with transaction selling.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: Relationship Selling

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Relationship selling refers to the desire by today’s salespeople to build long-term customer loyalty. Salespeople do this by analyzing customer needs, presenting product benefit, gaining customer commitment, and providing execellent service.

 

  1. When Adrian sold a computer network to a Fortune 500 company, he often called on the company’s purchasing department to see if employees were satisfied with the network and to see if the company had any need for an upgrade or additional software. This is an example of:
    A. transformational selling.
    B. customer maintenance.
    C. relationship selling.
    D. transaction selling.
    E. proactive marketing.

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: Relationship Selling

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Relationship selling refers to the desire by today’s salespeople to build long-term customer loyalty. Salespeople do this by providing execellent service after the sale.

 

  1. The four main elements in the customer relationship process used by salespeople to build long-term relationships are excellent service, a presentation of product benefits, a willingness to constantly analyze customer needs, and:
    A. expressing optimism.
    B. outlining features.
    C. showing persistence.
    D. accepting rejection.
    E. gaining commitment.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: Relationship Selling

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Relationship selling refers to the desire by today’s salespeople to build long-term customer loyalty through the customer relationship process known as ABCS. The letters ABCS refer to analyzing customer needs, presenting product benefit, gaining customer commitment, and providing execellent service.

 

  1. The acronym ABCS refers to the four:
    A. main elements of the customer relationship process.
    B. types of nonfinancial rewards salespeople desire.
    C. steps in the sales process.
    D. personality characteristics of sales managers.
  2. stages in the typical sales career path.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: Relationship Selling

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Relationship selling refers to the desire by today’s salespeople to build long-term customer loyalty through the customer relationship process known as ABCS. The letters ABCS refer to analyzing customer needs, presenting product benefit, gaining customer commitment, and providing execellent service.

 

  1. Which of the following statements about sales jobs is most likely false?
    A. Sales jobs require salespeople to exhibit more tact than other professions do.
    B. Many salespeople work with little or no supervision.
    C. Many sales jobs require considerable traveling and time spent away from family.
    D. Salespeople represent their companies to the outside world.
    E. Salespeople spend little or no company funds for entertainment.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: Sales Jobs are Different

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Salespeople are among the few employees authorized to spend company funds.

They spend this money for entertainment, transportation, and other business expenses.

 

  1. Sales jobs differ from other jobs because sales jobs require:
    A. no basic or intermediate computer skills.
    B. limited human relation skills and interpersonal skills.
    C. more physical stamina and mental toughness than most other types of jobs.
    D. a sense of reciprocity by responding to a positive action with another positive action.
    E. less creativity involving the discovery of new ideas.

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: Sales Jobs are Different

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Some sales jobs frequently require considerable traveling and time spent away

from home and family. At times, salespeople deal with customers who seem determined not to buy the sellers’ products. These challenges, coupled with the physical demands of long hours and traveling, require mental toughness and physical stamina rarely demanded in other types of jobs.

 

  1. When Nicole performs the functions of planning, organizing, and executing activities that increase sales and profits in her territory, she is engaged in:
    A. territory management.
    B. operating.
    C. sales management.
    D. marketing.
    E. time management.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: What Does a Professional Salesperson Do?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The salesperson functions as a territory manager —planning, organizing, and executing activities that increase sales and profits in a given territory. A sales territory comprises a group of customers often assigned within a geographical area.

 

  1. Effective territory management would LEAST likely involve:
  2. creating new customers.
    B. planning activities that increase sales.
  3. suggesting business opportunities to customers.
    D. handling customer complaints.
    E.interviewing customer employees.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: What Does a Professional Salesperson Do?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The salesperson functions as a territory manager —planning, organizing, and executing activities that increase sales and profits in a given territory. Such activities include creating new customers and assisting current customers with business and product issues. It is unlikely that a salesperson would interview a customer’s workers.

 

  1. Tyrone is a salesperson for a pet product company, and his territory includes Vermont and New Hampshire. Tyrone’s job activities most likely include all of the following EXCEPT:
    A. providing solutions to customer’s problems.
    B. providing samples for customer distribution.
    C. suggesting how to promote products.
    D. arranging in-store demonstrations.
    E. reselling products to wholesalers.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: What Does a Professional Salesperson Do?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The salesperson functions as a territory manager —planning, organizing, and executing activities that increase sales and profits in a given territory. Such activities include assisting customers with business and product issues, arranging demonstrations, and providing product samples. Tyrone most likely works for the wholesaler selling products to retailers, so it is unlikely he would resell products to wholesalers.

 

  1. As a part of providing service to customers, a salesperson would be expected to do all of the following EXCEPT:
    A. return damaged merchandise.
    B. handle customer complaints.
    C. develop promotional ideas.
    D. suggest business opportunities.
    E. provide information to competitors.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: What Does a Professional Salesperson Do?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Salesperson activities include assisting customers with business and product issues, arranging demonstrations, and providing product samples. The salesperson would not provide information to competitors but might give the customer information about the market.

 

  1. Dwight has recently been promoted to a position as a territory salesperson. Which of the following should Dwight expect to do in his new job?
    A. Recruiting and selecting new employees
    B. Developing marketing campaigns
    C. Designing product logos
    D. Solving customer issues
    E. Calculating overhead costs

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: What Does a Professional Salesperson Do?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: One of the primary jobs of a territory salesperson is handling customer problems. It is unlikely that Dwight would be involved with recruiting, markeing, or log design.

 

  1. Stan works for a garment machinery manufacturing company. He usually makes sales calls with the distributor’s salespeople to aid them in selling and help any of the distributor’s customers. This is an example of a territory manager salesperson:
    A. helping customers resell products.
    B. tracking customer complaints.
    C. modifying product usage.
    D. providing service to customers.
    E. redesigning product distribution.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: What Does a Professional Salesperson Do?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: A manufacturer may have its salespeople sell to distributors or wholesalers. Stan, the manufacturer’s representative, is making sales calls with the distributor’s salespeople to aid them in selling and providing service for the distributor’s customers. Stan is not helping with reselling or product failures.

 

  1. Once a customer buys a central air-conditioning system, technical specialists help the buyer learn how to operate the equipment. This is an example of a territory manager salesperson:
    A. helping customers resell products.
    B. creating new customers.
    C. providing service to customers.
    D.helping customers use products after purchase.
    E. providing solutions to customer’s problems.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: What Does a Professional Salesperson Do?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: The salesperson’s job is not over after the sale is made. Often, customers must be shown how to obtain full benefit from the product.

 

  1. Thomas works for a breakfast cereal manufacturing company. His main job is to convince grocery wholesalers to distribute their 10 varieties of cereal. He also develops promotional programs to help retailers sell the firm’s products. This is an example of a territory manager salesperson:
    A. helping customers resell products to customers.
    B. helping customers use products after purchase.
    C. building trust and goodwill with customers.
    D. providing the company with market information.
    E. providing solutions to customer’s problems.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: What Does a Professional Salesperson Do?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: A major part of many sales jobs is for the salesperson to help wholesalers and retailers resell the products that they have purchased. The salesperson helps wholesale customers sell products to retail customers and helps retail customers sell products to consumers.

 

  1. Effective territory management most likely requires salespeople to:
    A. engage in strategic management opportunities.
    B. build integrated marketing communications systems.
    C. avoid nonselling activities due to cost overruns.
    D.provide their employers with market information.
    E. sell exclusively to their overseas, corporate clients.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: What Does a Professional Salesperson Do?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Salespeople provide information to their companies on such topics as competitors’ activities, customers’ reactions to new products, complaints about products or policies, market opportunities, and their job activities. This information is so important for many companies that their salespeople are required to send in weekly or monthly reports

on activities of the firm’s competition in their territory.

 

  1. When a salesperson is developing a personal, friendly, businesslike relationship with everyone who may influence a buying decision, he/she is:
    A. providing service to customers.
    B. helping customers use products after purchase.
    C. building goodwill with customers.
    D. helping customers resell products to their customers.
    E. providing his/her company with market information.

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: What Does a Professional Salesperson Do?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: A selling job is people oriented, entailing face-to-face contact with the customer. Many sales are based, to some extent, on friendship and trust. The salesperson needs to build goodwill by developing a personal, friendly, business like relationship with everyone who may influence a buying decision.

 

  1. _____ is the cognitive ability to see the selling process as a whole and the relationship among its parts.
    A. Conceptual skill
    B. Human skill
    C. Technical skill
    D. Strategic skill
    E. Empathy skill

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: The Future for Salespeople

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Conceptual skill is the cognitive ability to see the selling process as a whole and the relationship among its parts. Conceptual skill involves the seller’s thinking and planning abilities. Human skill is the seller’s ability to work with and through other people.

 

  1. (p. 30)Conceptual skills:
    A. allow the seller to think strategically.
    B. are the seller’s ability to work with and through other people.
    C. include mastery of the methods, techniques, and equipment involved in selling.
    D. are demonstrated in the way salespeople relate to other people.
    E. include the competent use of techniques to solve problems in a specific discipline.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: The Future for Salespeople

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Conceptual skill is the cognitive ability to see the selling process as a whole and

the relationship among its parts. It is especially important for creative order-getters. Human skill is the seller’s ability to work with and through other people.

 

  1. Which of the following is identified by the text as an example of a conceptual skill?
    A. Analytical ability
    B. Strategic thinking
    C. Ability to use selling tools
    D. Mastery of selling techniques
    E. Working through other people

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: The Future for Salespeople

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Conceptual skill is the cognitive ability to see the selling process as a whole and

the relationship among its parts. Conceptual skill involves the seller’s thinking and planning abilities and allows the seller to think strategically.

 

  1. Sean is a salesperson with execeptional cognitive and technical skills and limited human skills. As a result he excels in all of the following areas EXCEPT:
    A. creating organized sales presentations.
    B. solving product problems and issues.
    C. knowing how a product fits into a customer’s business.
    D. using creative techniques for selling products.
    E.working patiently with customers.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: The Future for Salespeople

Blooms: Understand

AACSB: Communication

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Conceptual skill involves the seller’s thinking and planning abilities, and technical skill relates to the specialized knowledge and competencies needed to perform tasks. Human skill is the seller’s ability to work with and through other people, such as being patient and responsive rather than abrupt and critical.

 

  1. _____ skills refer to the seller’s ability to work with and through other people.
    A. Conceptual
    B.  Empathy
    C. Human
    D. Personal
    E. Strategic

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: The Future for Salespeople

Blooms: Understand

AACSB: Communication

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Human skill is the seller’s ability to work with and through other people, such as being patient and responsive rather than abrupt and critical. Conceptual skill involves the seller’s thinking and planning abilities, and technical skill relates to the specialized knowledge and competencies needed to perform tasks.

 

  1. Which of the following is identified by the text as an example of a human skill?
    A. Analytical ability
    B. Strategic thinking
    C. Knowing where his/her product fits into the customer’s business
    D. Mastery of selling techniques
    E. Working through other people

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: The Future for Salespeople

Blooms: Understand

AACSB: Communication

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Human skill is the seller’s ability to work with and through other people. Conceptual skill involves the seller’s thinking and planning abilities.

 

  1. _____ skills refer to the seller’s understanding and proficiency in the performance of specific tasks.
    A. Conceptual
    B. E-selling
    C. Automated
    D. Nonhuman
    E. Technical

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: The Future for Salespeople

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Technical skill is the understanding of and proficiency in the performance of specific tasks. Technical skill includes mastery of the methods, techniques, and equipment

involved in selling—such as presentation skills and uses for one’s products.

 

  1. Which of the following is identified by the text as an example of a technical skill?
    A. Analytical ability
    B. Strategic thinking
    C. Knowing where his or her product fits into the customer’s business
    D. Planning abilities
    E. Working through other people

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: The Future for Salespeople

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Technical skill is the understanding of and proficiency in the performance of specific tasks. Technical skill includes specialized knowledge, analytical ability, and the competent use of tools and techniques to solve problems in that specific discipline.

 

  1. All of the following are benefits of e-selling for salespeople EXCEPT:
    A. developing goodwill with new customers.
    B. increasing the speed for qualifying leads.
    C. reducing paperwork.
    D. reporting new sales to the company.
    E. servicing customers after the sale.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: E-Selling: Technology and Information Build Relationships

Blooms: Understand

AACSB: Technology

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Technology and e-selling help salespeople increase the speed with which they can find and qualify leads, gather information prior to a customer presentation, reduce their

paperwork, report new sales to the company, and service customers after the sale. It is unlikely that e-selling would develop goodwill.

 

  1. Which of the following statements about small businesses is false?
    A. Almost half of all U.S. firms are small businesses.
    B. Small firms are a vital component of the U.S. economy.
    C. Small businesses can be both incorporated and unincorporated.
    D. Most large firms began as small businesses.
    E. Many small businesses struggle to compete with large firms.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: Selling is for Large and Small Organizaitons

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Approximately 98% of all U.S. businesses are small businesses, which means they contribute significantly to the economy despite struggling to compete with large firms. Small businesses can be sole proprietorships, partnerships, corporations, part-time businesses, and unincorporated professional activities.

 

  1. Which term refers to the salesperson’s sequential series of actions that lead toward the customer taking a desired action?
    A. Talent management
    B. Marketing mix
    C. Sales process
    D. Sales presentation
    E. Marketing process

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 01-08

Topic: Building Relationships Through the Sales Process

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: The sales process refers to the salesperson’s sequential series of actions that leads toward the customer taking a desired action and ends with a follow-up to ensure purchase satisfaction. This desired action by a prospect is usually buying, which is the most important action.

 

  1. Locating a potential buyer is part of which step of the selling process?
    A. Preapproach
    B. Trial close
    C. Meeting objections
    D. Follow-up and service
    E. Prospecting

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-08

Topic: Building Relationships Through the Sales Process

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Prospecting is the first step of the sales process and involves determining the person or organization that a salesperson will call on. Preapproach involves planning what you want to achieve when contacting a potential customer.

 

  1. The preapproach step in the customer relationship selling process involves:
    A. locating and qualifying a prospect.
    B. meeting a prospect and beginning a customized sales presentation.
    C. relating product benefits to needs using demonstrations.
    D. asking a prospect’s opinions during a presentation.
    E. setting goals and developing plans.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-08

Topic: Building Relationships Through the Sales Process

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Prospecting is the first step of the sales process and involves determining the person or organization that a salesperson will call on. Preapproach involves planning what you want to achieve when contacting a potential customer.

 

  1. The approach step in the customer relationship selling process involves:
    A. locating and qualifying prospects.
    B. developing a customer profile and customer benefit program.
    C. relating product benefits to needs using demonstrations.
    D. asking prospect’s opinions during and after a presentation.
    E.building rapport with a sales prospect .

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-08

Topic: Building Relationships Through the Sales Process

Blooms: Understand

AACSB: Communication

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: During the approach step, a salesperson builds rapport with a prospect and starts to uncover potential needs before transitioning into a presentation.

 

  1. (p. 34)When Roger asks a prospect for his opinion about the copy machine he is selling, he is engaging in _____, a step in the selling process.
    A. prospecting
    B.  trial close
    C. presentation
    D. follow-up and service
    E. preapproach

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 01-08

Topic: Building Relationships Through the Sales Process

Blooms: Understand

AACSB: Communication

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: During a trial close, a salesperson checks the customer’s attitude about a product. This gives the salesperson an opportunity to overcome the objection.

 

  1. The wholesale nursery salesperson has just satisfactorily answered an objection voiced by her prospect. What is the next selling step for her?
    A. Approach
    B. Presentation
    C. Trial close
    D. Close
    E. Prospecting

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 01-08

Topic: Building Relationships Through the Sales Process

Blooms: Understand

AACSB: Communication

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The selling process may have multiple trial closes during which the salesperson checks the client’s attitude about the presentation and the salesperson’s response to a client objection.

 

Essay Questions

  1. What is the new definition of personal selling? How does it differ from the traditional definition of personal selling?

Answer: Personal selling refers to the personal communication of information to unselfishly persuade a prospective customer to buy something that satisfies that individual’s needs. The new definition adds the word “unselfish” and implies that salespeople should care about their customers.

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: A New Definition of Selling

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. What is the Golden Rule of Personal Selling?

Answer: The Golden Rule of Personal Selling is the philosophy of unselfishly treating others as you would want to be treated.

Learning Objective: 01-03

Topic: The Golden Rule of Personal Selling

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. Comment on the following statement, “Only professional salespeople sell.”

Answer: According to the text, everyone sells. You are involved in selling when you want someone to do something. You use personal communication skills to persuade someone to act. Your ability to communicate effectively is the key to success in life.

Learning Objective: 01-02

Topic: Everybody Sells!

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. According to the text, there are six major reasons for choosing a sales career. List any four of them.

Answer: The six major reasons for choosing a sales career are: (1) the wide variety of sales jobs available, (2) the freedom of being on your own, (3) the challenge of selling, (4) the opportunity for advancement in a company, (5) the rewards from a sales career, and (6) service to others.

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. Briefly explain the differences between order-takers and order-getters.

Answer: Order-takers do not have a sales strategy and often use no sales presentation. Many never attempt to close a sale and more importantly, few actually create sales. Order-getters get new and repeat business using a creative sales strategy and a well-executed sales presentation. Order-getters are true salespeople, which is why order-getters earn so much more than order-takers.

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. What are the two types of rewards that salespeople can earn? Give two examples of each.

Answer: The two types of rewards are financial and nonfinancial. Examples of nonfinancial rewards include a feeling of self-worth, increased responsibility, and satisfaction resulting from a job done well. Examples of financial rewards include salaries, commissions, bonuses and perquisites.

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. List the four main elements in the customer relationship process. When does this process end?

Answer: (1) Analyze customer needs. (2) Present product benefits. (3) Gain commitment for the purchase. (4) Maintain and grow the relationship. The process is ongoing; it never ends.

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: Relationship Selling

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. Explain the following statement: “Selling is both an art and a science.”

Answer: Selling is an art because the many skills needed to sell cannot be learned from a textbook; they must be learned through experience. Selling takes practice. Selling is also considered a science because to be successful a salesperson requires formal training and an understanding of what skills will result in success.

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: The Future for Salespeople

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

Short Answer Questions

  1. How would you respond to the following statement: “Marketing and selling are synonyms”?

Answer: The statement is false. Personal selling is a component of marketing.

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: What is Selling?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. Most salespeople work in one of three categories. List them.

Answer: A retail salesperson, a wholesale salesperson, and a manufacturer’s sales representative.

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. What type of products would be sold by an industrial products salesperson?

Answer: Nontechnical, tangible products such as packaging material and office supplies.

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. As Julie Pereira sold hospital supplies for Pixtar, Inc., she dreamed of moving into Pixtar’s management. Which managerial position would most likely be the first one Pereira would attain at Pixtar?

Answer: District sales manager

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. What is the primary purpose of relationship selling?

Answer: To create customer loyalty.

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: Relationship Selling

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. (p. 30)What are the three categories of important skills that are necessary for a salesperson’s success?

Answer: Conceptual, human, and technical skills.

Learning Objective: 01-07

Topic: The Future for Salespeople

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

 

  1. What is the first step of the sales process?

Answer: Prospecting

Learning Objective: 01-08

Topic: Building Relationships Through the Sales Process

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

 

Multiple Choice Questions
Ruth Cyboran and Luis Ross recently met again at their 10th high school reunion. The men were close friends throughout school but lost touch with each other after graduation. They enjoyed their recent meeting and promisted to keep in touch, especially because they had both chosen the same career–professional sales. Cyboran works for a paper company selling gift wrapping paper, ribbons, and boxes to retailers. Ross provides computer consultations to individuals and small businesses. Even though both believe in the Golden Rule of personal selling, they both expressed concern about the new emphasis on relationship selling.

 

  1. Which of the following statements accurately describes what Cyboran and Ross sell?
    A. Cyboran sells a service, and Ross sells a good.
    B. Both Ross and Cyboran sell services.
    C. Both Ross and Cyboran sell goods.
    D.Cyboran sells a good, and Ross sells a service.
    E. Ross is the only one of the two that sells a product.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: Essentials of a Firm’s Marketing Effort

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: A good is a physical object that can be purchased, such as wrapping paper and boxes. A service is an action or activity done for others for a fee, such as computer consulting. A product is a bundle of tangible and intangible attributes, including packaging, color, and brand, plus the services and even the reputation of the seller.

 

  1. Which of the following statements accurately depicts the activities of Cyboran and Ross?
    A. When Ross discusses discounts, he is dealing with the price element of the marketing mix, but when Cyboran describes discounts, he is dealing with the product element.
    B. Both Ross and Cyboran are discussing the place element of the marketing mix when they tell clients about using direct mail to locate potential customers.
    C. When describing warranties and guarantees to customers, both Cyboran and Ross are dealing with the product element of the marketing mix.
    D. Both Ross and Cyboran are dealing with the place element of the marketing mix when they discuss features and benefits.
    E. Customer service is not part of the marketing mix for either Cyboran or Ross because of the type of products they sell.

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: Essentials of a Firm’s Marketing Effort

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Warranties, features, and benefits  are aspects of the product element of the marketing mix. Discounts are part of the price component. Direct mail and customer service are elements of the promotion component.

 

  1. What would be the Golden Rule of Personal Selling that Ross and Cyboran adhere to?
    A. Treat customers as you would like to be treated.
    B. Create situations where reciprocity is essential.
    C. Do not be afraid to accept credit for a job well-done.
    D. Be guided by self-interests.
    E. Encourage customers to do research before buying.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-03

Topic: The Golden Rule of Personal Selling

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The Golden Rule of Personal Selling refers to the sales philosophy of unselfishly treating others as you would like to be treated. Reciprocity is not expected.

 

  1. Which of the following statements accurately describes the type of selling engaged in by Ross and Cyboran?
    A. Both are direct sellers.
    B. Both are sales engineers.
    C. Both sell to ultimate consumers.
    D. Cyboran is a detail salesperson.
    E. Ross is a service salesperson.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Ross sells computer services, which are intangible and can be difficult to sell. Cyboran is most likely an account representative who calls on established customers to sell them tangible products.

 

  1. Both Ross and Cyboran started their careers at the bottom of the sales personnel career path, so they both began working as:
    A. trainees
    B. marketers
    C. resional salespersons
    D. junior salespersons
  2. interns

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 01-05

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: The sales trainee position is the first step in the sales personnel career ladder. A trainee moves up to salesperson and later a regional sales manager. Some individuals may start as interns at a firm, but an internship is not part of the sales career path.

 

  1. Like other salespeople, Ross and Cyboran both receive _____ rewards as a result of their ability to sell and create long-term customer relationships.
    A. hygiene and motivational
    B. financial and nonfinancial
    C. performance and intrinsic
  2. conceptual and functional
    E. short-term and long-term

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Why Choose a Sales Career?

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Salespeople earn both financial and nonfinancial rewards for their jobs. Intrinisc or nonfinancial rewards include feelings of self-worth and job satisfaction.

 

  1. Relationship selling means that Ross and Cyboran should keep all of the following in mind EXCEPT:
    A. not manipulating customers for personal gain.
    B. seeking to benefit only their employers and themselves.
    C. serving as problem-solvers for their customers.
    D. being concerned about customer loyalty.
    E. providing service and follow-up to ensure customer satisfaction.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: Relationship Selling

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Relationship selling involves developing long-term relationships with customers based on loyalty, service, and commitment. The focus is on the customer rather than benefits to the salesperson or employer.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ABCs of Relationship Selling Through Service 12th Edition Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *